Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N83W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4347

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1977
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83W
MSN: D-4963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Big Piney,Wy
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flt over high rough terrain.Rvrsed cus,settled into rocky terrain elev 11500ft.Found 6/6/77.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB