| Date: | Sunday 30 August 1987 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroplanes |
| Registration: | N3406E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6819 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2661 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenosha, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP, THEN ENTER A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE WHICH IT MAINTAINED UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. WITNESSES, INCLUDING ANOTHER CFI WHO HAD LANDED APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED STRONG, GUSTY WINDS AND TURBULENCE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87FA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31743 