Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84854, Friday 11 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Kamp Airport
Registration: N84854
MSN: 7AC-3573
Total airframe hrs:2275 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durhamville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT DEPARTED RWY 35 AT KAMP AIRPORT, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FEET, TURNED RIGHT, STALLED AND CRASHED VERTICALLY INTO THE GROUND. A WITNESS SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, AND THEN STOPPED. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WAS DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34289