Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84865, Tuesday 18 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N84865
MSN: 7AC-3584
Total airframe hrs:5277 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gueydan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING OVER THE AIRPORT AT TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE AND AFTER IT STARTED A LEFT TURN TO A CROSSWIND, IT WENT INTO A TWO TURN LEFT SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SPIN ENTRY AT PATTERN ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN GROUND COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28845