| Date: | Saturday 28 December 1991 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3103E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6702 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salisbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Simsbury, CT (4B9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SEVERAL WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE BUZZING AND AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN GOING STRAIGHT INTO THE GROUND AFTER PERFORMING A NOSE HIGH MANEUVER. THE PILOT HAD 170 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN FIXED WING AIRPLANES. HE WAS A HELICOPTER PILOT WITH THE U. S. ARMY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, RESULTING IN A STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO PERFORM THESE MANEUVERS, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN FIXED WING AIRPLANES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92FA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92FA052