| Date: | Tuesday 16 April 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Kevin Smith |
| Registration: | N1599E |
| MSN: | 7AC5164 |
| Engine model: | Continental C65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bradley, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE SEVERAL LOW ALTITUDE HIGH SPEED PASSES OVER A RELATIVE'S HOUSE. AFTER THE LAST PASS THE AIRPLANE MADE A STEEP CLIMB, DESCRIBED AS A HAMMER HEAD BY WITNESSES. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO STOP IN MIDAIR AND 'NOSE DOWN TO THE GROUND.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM AEROBATIC FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA066
Location