| Date: | Thursday 30 March 1995 |
| Time: | 17:01 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85094 |
| MSN: | 7AC3824 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2438 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brush Prairie, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, WA (59S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT RETURNED FROM A 45 MINUTE RENTAL FLIGHT AT APRX 1545, WENT TO THE BATHROOM, AND THEN TOOK THE AIRCRAFT OUT AGAIN, INDICATING THAT HE PLANNED TO STAY IN THE PATTERN AND RETURN BY THE 1600 DEADLINE BEFORE THE NEXT RENTER'S SCHEDULED DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DEPARTED THE PATTERN AND WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP, NEAR 90 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE NOT FAR FROM THE DERPARTURE AIRPORT. NO AIRFRAME/POWERPLANT MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PATHOLOGIST REPORTED THAT THE PATTERNS OF INJURY WERE 'CONSISTENT WITH THE DECEASED BEING CONSCIOUS AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH' AND 'INCONSISTENT WITH AN INDIVIDUAL BEING INCAPACITATED.'
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95FA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95FA072
Location