| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1991 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84216 |
| MSN: | 2907 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dawson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shellman, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING THE LEFT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE, WHICH RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91FA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91FA209