Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N2216E, Saturday 5 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1992
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2216E
MSN: 7AC5790
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3290 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DESCENDED TO A LOW ALTITUDE AGL TO BUZZ A PRIVATE RESIDENCE AND THE ACFT IMPACTED ELECTRICAL WIRES ABOVE A LAKE. THE ACFT IMPACTED WATER IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND SANK IN THE LAKE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM WIRES WHILE BUZZING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA029

Location