Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N3001E, Sunday 7 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3001E
MSN: 7AC6587
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pierz, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierz, MN (RLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THAT WHILE FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER HIS FARM LAND, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A SHARPLY BANKED TURN, CONTINUED IN A SHALLOWER TURN, AND THEN ABRUPTLY DESCENDED INTO THE SCRUB TREES AND GROUND. THE 78 YEAR OLD STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN IN STUDENT STATUS FOR THE PAST 28 YEARS, BUT WAS NOT CURRENTLY TAKING INSTRUCTION. CAUSE: PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND TRAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26487