| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1985 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2560E |
| MSN: | 6143 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1323 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Charles, MO (3SQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION AT AN ALT OF 200 TO 300 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN MADE A 180 DEG TURN TO A WESTERLY HEADING. AFTER FLYING A DISTANCE OF APRX 2000 FT, THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN AND DOVE INTO A SQUASH FLD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85FA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37583 