Accident Boeing 737-924ER N69838, Saturday 24 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N69838
MSN: 60121/5183
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFM56-7B27E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Plevna, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to crew statements, the flight had encountered some areas of turbulence and changed altitudes to find smoother air. The seatbelt sign was turned on and the captain asked flight attendants (FA) to suspend service and remain seated. Once the turbulence subsided, the captain advised the FAs they could leave their seats.

Probable cause:
An inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence resulting in a serious injury to a flight attendant

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

Location