Accident Gulfstream G550 N904G, Wednesday 4 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G550
Owner/operator:
Registration: N904G
MSN: 5101
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near MOPAS, over Pyrenees -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger aboard N904G, a Gulfstream 550, suffered injuries while in the lavatory as the aircraft passed through an area of ​​turbulence at FL310.

The aircraft had taken off from Barcelona airport (Spain) at 19:31 and was heading to San José Airport (California, United States) with 5 passengers, three pilots and a cabin crew member on a private flight.

Sources:

ICAO
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2015/A-009-2015