| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1986 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N82079 |
| MSN: | 7AC-705 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2694 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chaumont, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Three Mile Bay , NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED HIS PRIVATE STRIP AND CRASHED ABOUT 5 MINUTES LATER IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. OVER 50 PER CENT OF THE FLUID IN THE CARBURETOR WAS A CONTAMINANT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86FA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33984 