Accident Aeronca 65TL N33890, Saturday 30 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1989
Time:11:38
Type:Aeronca 65TL
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N33890
MSN: L9841T
Total airframe hrs:3404 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (BVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND SPENT SEVERAL YEARS REBUILDING THE AIRPLANE AT HIS OWN LEISURE. THE LOGBOOKS INDICATED THE LAST ANNUAL WAS COMPLETED IN 1986. IT WAS NOT KNOWN IF THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN SINCE THAT ANNUAL PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. FRIENDS STATED THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS ONLY GOING TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE AND PERFORM SOME RUN-UP TESTS. HOWEVER, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE. WHILE ON DOWNWIND, THE LEFT WING APPEARED TO FOLD UP, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT, NOSED OVER AND DESCENDED RAPIDLY BEHIND TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RETAINING BOLT AND NUT FOR THE LEFT WING REAR UPPER STRUT ATTACHMENT WAS NOT INSTALLED. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT WING, REAR UPPER STRUT ATTACHMENT. THE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY NOT INSTALLING THE RETAINING BOLT AND NUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29474