Incident Boeing 777-2D7 HS-TJG, Sunday 20 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2D7
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TJG
MSN: 27732/100
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 244
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Osaka -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Airways flight TG622, a Boeing 777-200, was descending through FL180 when the airplane encountered turbulence. Three cabin crew and one passenger received injuries. The airplane continued for a safe landing in Osaka 15 minutes later.

Sources:

ICAO