| Date: | Sunday 23 May 1982 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Aeronca 65TF |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Zimmerman |
| Registration: | N31765 |
| MSN: | F6420T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1449 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 4AC-176B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Staples, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Staples, MN |
| Destination airport: | Staples, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MAKING LOW PASSES OVER A RIVER IN SEARCH OF A DROWNED MAN. HE MADE A STEEP RIGHT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, DOVE INTO TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT'S DOOR HAD BEEN REMOVED AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD DIFFERENT STALL CHARACTERISTICS WITH THE DOOR REMOVED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FER18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03091 