Accident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYA, Tuesday 8 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2009
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Tam Linhas Aereas
Registration: PR-MYA
MSN: 3662
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Next to Varginha, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was accomplishing flight TAM 3357 from SBJP to SBGR. When next to the city of Varginha, MG, maintaining FL 340, the airplane encountered Clear Air Turbulence. A flight attendant suffered serious injuries and the aircraft sustained no damage.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2020 PR-MYA LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Over Brasil min
Bird strike