This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft J35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7210B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Key Largo, Monroe County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Key Largo, FL (OCA/KOCA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) January 14 1967: aircraft went missing after departure from near Key Largo,Florida. Aircraft presumed to have ditched into the Western Atlantic Ocean, off the coast of Florida. Destination of flight unknown/unrecorded. Damage to aircraft and injury indexes presumed, as no trace was ever found of the aircraft, its 35-year-old pilot, or the three passengers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=21017&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7210B 