Accident Boeing 747-481 (D) JA402A, Thursday 12 July 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 2007
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481 (D)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways
Registration: JA402A
MSN: 28283/1142
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 527
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:about 50NM south of Omaezaki -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane took off from Naha Airport at 12:59 Japanese Standard Time. When the airplane was cruising at an altitude of 39,000ft, it encountered a moderate turbulence caused by strong upward wind at 14:27. This wind is believed to have been made by the convective activity activated by a nearby warm front. One of the cabin crew, standing in a galley located in the almost center of the airplane, struck her stomach against a floor and one of her sibs was broken.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2016 B-2432 Yangtze River Express 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event
19 January 2017 B-2432 Yangtze River Express 0 Tianjin Binhai (TSN / ZBTJ) min