| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 2007 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103 Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Island Air |
| Registration: | N979HA |
| MSN: | 373 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaunakakai , Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 31, 2007, about 1540 Hawaiian standard time, a Bombardier DHC-8-103, N979HA, encountered severe turbulence while descending near Kaunakakai, Hawaii. Hawaii Island Air, d.b.a. Island Air, was operating the airplane as a positioning flight under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The airline transport pilot licensed captain, first officer, one flight attendant, and two deadheading pilot crew members were not injured; one deadheading pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was not damaged. The cross-country repositioning flight departed Honolulu, Hawaii, about 1515, with a planned destination of Kahului, Hawaii. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed. The approximate global positioning system (GPS) coordinates of the event were 21 degrees 09.02 minutes north latitude and 157 degrees 05.8 minutes west longitude.The airplane encountered severe turbulence during an en route descent and a captain who was deadheading was not secured in his seat and received serious injuries. The airplane was being positioned to another airport, and had a deadheading flight crew on board. Prior to the descent, the captain noted an airspeed anomaly for the existing power setting. He also observed that the flap indicator showed a "slight" deployment of the flaps. He requested that the deadheading captain look out a cabin window, and verify the flap position. The deadheading captain reported to the flying captain that the flaps were in the fully retracted position. About this time, ATC personnel requested that a descent be initiated, which the flight crew initiated by reducing the power to slow down the airplane. As the deadheading captain was making his way back to his cabin seat, the airplane encountered severe turbulence, which lasted about 5 to 10 seconds. He was thrown about the cabin and injured. The flying captain declared an emergency. The flight landed without incident, and taxied to the gate where the injured crewmember was transported to the hospital. A review was conducted of the ATC air-ground recordings between Maui approach control (APCON), two other airplanes flying in the area, and the accident airplane (Moku 979). Prior to Moku 979 checking in with Maui approach, the two other airplanes reported moderate turbulence at 4,000 feet, and moderate to occasional severe turbulence between 2,000 and 2,500 feet. Both airplanes were about 15 miles east of Maui, in the general vicinity of the accident airplane. The controller contacted FSS, and advised them of the PIREP's. About 75 seconds later, Moku 979 reported in to the approach control. The controller told them to "expect lower in 5 miles." The controller did not advise Moku 979 of the reported turbulence in the area. Ninety-five seconds later the controller instructed Moku 979 to begin a descent to 1,500 feet. Fifteen seconds later Moku 979 declared an emergency and reported the injury.an in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence, which resulted in a serious injury to a deadheading crewmember.
Sources:
ICAO
NTSB