| Date: | Sunday 3 March 1991 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1340H |
| MSN: | 15AC-380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St.Croix Falls , WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT AND PASSENGER RETURNED FROM LOCAL FLIGHT AND TAXIED TO HANGAR AT PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. AN AUTOMOBILE WAS PARKED BETWEEN TAXIWAY AND HANGAR. PASSENGER EXITED AIRPLANE ON RIGHT SIDE TO GO MOVE AUTOMOBILE. AFTER EXITING, PASSENGER WALKED FORWARD THROUGH THE PROPELLER. ENGINE WAS AT IDLE POWER, APPROXIMATELY 500 RPM. PILOT DID NOT BRIEF PASSENGER ON PROPELLER HAZARD.
Probable Cause: FAILURE TO CONDUCT A PASSENGER SAFETY BRIEFING, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION, BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE PASSENGER'S INATTENTIVENESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA102
Location