Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N464WN, Friday 5 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 2007
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N464WN
MSN: 32468/1517
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank , California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On January 5, 2007, at 1724 Pacific standard time, Southwest Airlines flight 2128, a Boeing 737-7H4, N464WN, encountered turbulence during climb-out near Burbank, California. Southwest Airlines, Inc., was operating the airplane as a scheduled domestic passenger flight under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 121. The airline transport pilot licensed captain and first officer, 3 flight attendants, and 88 passengers were not injured; one passenger sustained a fractured rib. The flight departed Bob Hope Airport (BUR), Burbank, at 1718 as a nonstop flight to Oakland, California (OAK). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed.

Sources:

ICAO