Accident Fokker 50 LN-RNC, Thursday 13 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2006
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:SAS Braathens
Registration: LN-RNC
MSN: 20179
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kvernberget TMA -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Destination airport:Kristiansund-Kvernberget Airport (KSU/ENKB)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAS flight SK2322, a Boeing 737-500, was approaching Kristiansund. Passengers were briefed to fasten seatbelt when passing through FL110. SK 2322 was cleared descent to 5000 feet, to expect a visual approach to RWY25. In clouds, descending through 7000 feet they experienced moderate to severe turbulence for a few seconds. Considering the weather, the flight crew had not expected this kind of turbulence. Passengers were briefed about the turbulence and when contacting the cabin crew she told the flight crew that she was hurt and sitting down ready for landing. After landing, cabin crew remained seated while the passengers were disembarked by the co-pilot. An ambulance was requested, and the cabin crew was transferred to the hospital in Kristiansund.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 2007/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

Location