| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 2006 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-81 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines |
| Registration: | JA8499 |
| MSN: | 49283/1299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 KM South of Hamada-city, Shimane prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-9-81 Type JA8499 belonging to Japan Airlines Japan Co., Ltd. took off from New Chitose Airport at 16:12 on Tuesday, July 4, 2006, as part of the company's regular flight 3514, and cruised to Fukuoka Airport around 17:45, Near 16 km southeast of Hamada City, Shimane Prefecture, at FL240, the aircraft was shaken, and a passenger who was walking through the rear corridor of the cabin collapsed and was seriously injured.
The plane was boarded by the captain, 5 crew members, and 146 passengers, a total of 152 people.
There was no damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/AA2007-2-3-JA8499.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/481376 (Photo)