| Date: | Friday 30 June 2006 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V |
| Owner/operator: | Yomiuri Shinbun |
| Registration: | JA8576 |
| MSN: | 560-0080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hiroshima West Airport (HIW/RJBH) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When JA8576 approached Tokyo Int. a/p by IFR, it encountered turbulence at 2 000 ft, a 80 year old pax was seriously injured fracturing her 11th and 12th thoracic vertebras.
PROBABLE CAUSE
It is estimated that the cause of this accident was that one of the corporate passengers sustained a bone fracture as the aircraft was jolted vertically by the wake turbulence which had been left behind the preceding aircraft (or the second nearest preceding aircraft, or both). It is estimated that the previous fracture of the bone which the corporate passenger had sustained contributed to the fracture of the same bone.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AA2007-2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB