Accident Boeing 767-381 JA8669, Sunday 22 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2006
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8669
MSN: 27444/567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 287
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:18 km N of Matsuyama -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At an altitude of 2 600 ft, the aircraft encountered turbulence and one of the cabin crew was seriously injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
It is estimated that the causal chain of this accident consisted of an encounter with local turbulence by the aircraft while the aircraft was making a turn during its descent phase and a consequent large shake of the aircraft, which caused the cabin attendants who were then working in the aircraft’s aft galley to fall down and suffer injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2006-5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2014 JA8669 All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 between Tokyo and Kochi min