| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 2005 |
| Time: | 19:03 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-522 |
| Owner/operator: | Bulgaria Air |
| Registration: | LZ-BOQ |
| MSN: | 26687/2402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Italian Airspace -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Bulgaria Air flight FB472, a Boeing 737-500, was en route to Sofia when the aircraft came upon a zone of severe turbulence. The autopilot was self-switched-off. For short period of time the airplane was out of control. The crew reported to Brindisi Control about severe turbulence at the flight level and asked permission for descent to FL290. Twenty minutes later the aircraft came upon a zone with severe turbulence once again. After aircraft stabilizing the senior cabin attendant reported to the commander captain that a female passenger complained she had suffered an injury of the left hand and a cabin attendant had broken his leg.
The crew informed Sofia Approach about on-board situation and asked an ambulance for rendering of qualified help for the injured persons.
Main cause
Inadvertent and sudden aircraft coming upon zones with severe turbulence and as result of it a passenger and a crew member have suffered a serious injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO