| Date: | Monday 28 March 2005 |
| Time: | 18:03 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Eva Airways |
| Registration: | B-16306 |
| MSN: | 587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 267 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | passing MJE VOR near Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EVA Airways flight BR2196, an Airbus A330-203, carrying 251 passengers and 16 crewmembers from Chiang Kai-Shek International Airport, Taipei, ROC to Narita International, Tokyo, Japan. The aircraft encountered with turbulence during descent at an altitude of 34,500 FT. The cabin ceiling of this airplane was damaged; also 46 people and 10 crewmembers were injured, included one with a broken neck.
Findings related to the probable causes
1. The severe Clear Air Turbulence the aircraft encountered at the occurrence location, causing the aircraft rapidly swayed, part of the cabin crew and passengers were injured due to the impacts to objects inside the cabin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ASC-AOR-06-09-002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TTSB
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3118/br2196_summary.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 October 2016 |
LV-GKO |
Aerolíneas Argentinas |
0 |
near Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |