Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 JA002D, Thursday 23 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Owner/operator:Japan Air System
Registration: JA002D
MSN: 53556/2210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:80 km S of Kouchi -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departing Kagoshima a/p as flight JLJ2408, was descending from cruising altitude to Osaka a/p. It was during refreshment serving when the aircraft encountered turbulence over Kouchi a/p at 21 000 ft, and one infant suffered severe burns by hot soup. The aircraft landed uneventfully at Osaka a/p.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2010 JA002D Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 12.6Km West of Sendai Airport min
Engine failure