Accident Airbus A330-323 HL7720, Wednesday 11 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Korean Airlines
Registration: HL7720
MSN: 550
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1594 hours
Engine model:P&W PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gwangju -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
App. 20 min after t/o, en route to the destination, there were CB clouds with wind blowing from the west, and fasten seat belt sign was switched on, getting permission from ATC to deviate app.10 miles to the east, in order to avoid the clouds. As there were another more developed CB clouds in the east, the pilots decided to fly between the previously noticed CB clouds, and the flight experienced severe turbulence. As a result, 6 cabin ceiling panels and 1 PSU panels were damaged, with minor injuries to 6 cabin crew and 14 passengers, serious injury to 1 passenger.

Sources:

ICAO