Accident Boeing 777-212ER 9V-SRC, Monday 28 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 2004
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines Limited
Registration: 9V-SRC
MSN: 28999/150
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 225
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Waypoint ARESI (L625) -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Nagoya Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft encountered moderate to severe turbulence over the South China Sea. A cabin attendant was seriously injured (with fractured wrists).

CONCLUSIONS
- The PIC could have cycled the fasten seat belt switch too quickly which resulted in only one chime being generated in the cabin. Since he did not make an announcement and with only one chime generated in the cabin, the cabin crew thought that the switching on of the seat belt signs was only for an impending light turbulence or a precautionary measure and reacted accordingly.
- The system of using the number of chimes generated by cycling the fasten seat belt switch to advise the cabin crew to cease cabin service and be seated is not robust as the number of chimes may depend on how fast the switch is being operated.
- The information in the operator’s crew procedures regarding turbulence could be better organised. However, this is not a factor in the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Report number: AIB/AAI/CAS.018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

Location