Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9391, Monday 27 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9391
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Éperlecques,Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9391: Took off 18:10 hrs to attack enemy troop concentrations in the St- Omer area, Pas-de-Calais. 27/05/1940
This was to have been W/Cdr Embry’s last sortie before relinquishing command on his appointment as Station Commander, RAF West Raynham.
Blenheim L9391 was shot down by AA fire from 6000 feet crashing near Éperlecques (Pas-de-Calais), 2 km north-west of the Calais to St-Omer roadd at approximately 18.50 hrs. (LT)
Crew:
F/Sgt (523561) Geoffrey Edward LANG DFM (WOp/AG) RAF killed.
P/O (42973).Thomas Allen WHITING DFC (Obs.) RAF baled out unhurt /POW
W/Cdr.(09252).Basil Edward EMBRY DSO & bar (C.O./Pilot) RAF baled out slightly injured in his left leg /POW

Two days later he detached himself from a marching column of POWs, discarded his uniform, and successfully evaded recapture several times eventually returning via Paris, Perpignan, and Gibraltar in early August 1940.

Sources:

1.Blemheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 70