This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1959 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Nastra Luchtreclame Service NV |
| Registration: | PH-EAA |
| MSN: | 84635 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DeZilk, Noordwijkerhout, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam The Hague Airport, Rotterdam, Netherlands (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Zandvoort, Netherlands |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 84635; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6187 at 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 21.5.41. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 31.5.41; moved with unit to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 7.41. Damaged 20.7.41 (presumed at Peterborough); to DH for repairs 25.7.41. To 29 EFTS Clyffe Pypard 6.9.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 30.7.45.
Struck offf charge when sold 6.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AOZC (C of R R.5829/1) 9.1.57 to Norman Herbert Jones, Claygate, Surrey (aircraft based at Croydon). C of A issued 18.4.57. Registration cancelled/lapsed 23.4.57 and restored (C of R R.5829/2) when re-registered 9.9.57 to Harold John Husthwaite Temple, Rotterdam.
Registration G-AOZC cancelled 10.9.57 (next day) as 'sold to Holland'. Re-registered in the Netherlands as PH-EAA (C of R 601) 17.12.57 to NV Nastra Luchtreclame Service, Rotterdam
Engine power ran down while picking up banner; Crashed at DeZilk, Noordwijkerhout, Zuid-Holland, 15.8 59. (Noordwijkerhout is a town and former municipality in the western part of the Netherlands, in the province of South Holland. The town is currently part of the municipality of Noordwijk. The former municipality of Noordwijkerhout covered an area of 23.42 km2 (9.04 sq mi), of which 0.81 km2 (0.31 sq mi) was water, and had a population of in 2019. It also included the village of De Zilk, which together with the town of Noordwijkerhout became part of the municipality of Noordwijk on 1 January 2019
According to a translation from Dutch into English of official report (see link #3 for the original Dutch text):
"15.08.1959
PH-EAA de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 84635
DeZilk
The pilot had six years ago the last time a Tiger Moth controlled and moreover never done banner towing. Although considerable attention was paid to these facts, there was still the poor condition of the engine as important factor.
After manoeuvre he set course towards Zandvoort where he tried it with the specified values of speed and speed at an altitude of 200 meters horizontally to fly towing the banner. That proved impossible and he gradually lost more and more height.
When his height to over 100 meters was reduced, he tried full throttle height gain, but the aircraft remained stubbornly losing altitude. After he failed timely to drag his cast, he did that only when this first straw mite hit after hit in the tangled thickets of the dunes.
This was just torn up and the plane slowed down significantly. It was no longer in the air to keep the subsequent landing in a field balls hit over the head and was seriously damaged. The driver was unhurt.
As mentioned, the engine was in poor condition, the compulsory-cylinder thermometer was removed and one week before the compression was very inadequate."
Registration PH-EAA cancelled 20.11.59 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOZC.pdf 3.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1959.htm#15.08.1959 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/ME.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noordwijkerhout 