Incident Micro Aviation Bantam B22S , Saturday 21 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation Bantam B22S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Katanning Airport (YKNG), Ewlyamartup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Katanning Airport, WA (KNI/YKNG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gusty wind conditions resulted in loss of directional control of the aircraft. On touchdown, the wheels resisted the bitumen surface of the runway and the aircraft came to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location