Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N8255Q, Tuesday 24 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2024
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Kavik Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N8255Q
MSN: U20603116
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chalkyitsik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chalkyitsik, AK
Destination airport:Chandalar Airport, AK (WCR/PALR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 24, 2024, about 1445 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 206 airplane, N8255Q, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Chalkyitsik, Alaska. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.

The accident airplane, owned and operated by Kavik Aviation Services LLC, had departed from Circle City, Alaska and reportedly was transporting fuel to another airplane at a remote location. According to witnesses at the accident site, after the airplane landed at the remote gravel bar adjacent to the Porcupine River, the pilot loaded fuel containers into the airplane cargo area, and she added fuel to the accident airplane’s fuel tank.

After the pilot finished refueling, witnesses reported that the airplane departed to the northwest, and just after takeoff, they heard the engine “sputtering” they turned back towards the airplane and saw it abruptly bank hard to the right and the right wing subsequently impacted the water. The airplane cartwheeled into the river, spinning about 270° before becoming partially submerged.

The airplane wreckage was recovered to Wasilla, Alaska, and a detailed wreckage examination is pending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24FA102
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8255Q

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74528_1649374913.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2000 N8255Q Allwest Freight Inc. 0 DELTA JUNCTION, Alaska sub

Location