Accident Cessna 310B N...., Saturday 2 April 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Chile -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Destination airport:Antofagasta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Last contact shortly after departure from Santiago. Did not arrive at Antofagasta. Pilot Mario Michael Ríos (57) and his wife Elsa (40), Los Angeles.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 6 April 1983, p20
Weser-Kurier 18 June 1984, p10