| Date: | Thursday 20 December 1984 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690A |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Air Charter |
| Registration: | N9229Y |
| MSN: | 11122 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2857 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE3315251K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pea Ridge, nr Rogers Municipal/Carters Field, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge, LA (BTR) |
| Destination airport: | Rogers Municipal, AR (ROG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS CLEARED FOR VOR/DME APPROACH TO ROGERS airport BY FAYETTEVILLE APCH CONTROL; FAYETTEVILLE ALTIMETER SETTING OF 29.85 (CONFIRMED BY RECORDED TRANSCRIPT) FURNISHED. PLT DID NOT READ BACK. DURING APCH, ACFT IMPACTED TREES 25 FT AGL AT APRX 1320 FT MSL, 3 MILES SHORT OF ARPT. INVESTIGATION SHOWED PLT'S ALTIMETER SET AT 30.14 (ALTIMETER WOULD READ 290 FT HIGHER THAN ACFT ACTUAL ALTITUDE). PLT'S RECALL WAS THAT THE 30.14 SETTING WAS FURNISHED BY APCH CONTROL. PLT FURTHER STATED LAST RECALLED ALTITUDE READING WAS 1750 FT. APCH PLATE SHOWS 1700 FT MDA WITH ROGERS ALTIMETER SETTING; INCREASE MDA BY 100 FT IF USING FAYETTEVILLE SETTING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41864 Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
AVL 241