| Date: | Saturday 3 November 1990 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Aero Commander-Rockwell 680V Turbo Commander |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N541F |
| MSN: | 680V-1609-45 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6288 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE 331-43H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN SINCE JUNE, 1989. THE FLIGHT HAD MADE 2 HIGH-SPEED TAXI OPERATIONS BEFORE TAKEOFF. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE FLIGHT CALLED TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON DOWNWIND 200-800 FT AGL, 15-25 DEG NOSE HIGH. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED. THE COMPRESSOR SURGE VALVES FOR THE LEFT AND RIGHT ENGINES WERE FOUND IN THE OPEN POSITION. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO CONTINUE TAKEOFF WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY IN THE AIRPLANE - LOW POWER ON BOTH ENGINES WHICH RESULTED FROM OPEN COMPRESSOR SURGE VALVES. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND A STALL/SPIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91FA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24650 Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009