Accident Aero Commander-Rockwell 680T Turbo Commander N17690, Tuesday 3 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1985
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander-Rockwell 680T Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N17690
MSN: 680T-1577-31
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 12/3/85 AT APRX 0830, THE ACFT WAS FND LYING INVERTED IN A CANAL ADJACENT TO THE airport WHERE IT HAD BEEN ON 24 HR STANDBY FOR MEDICAL FLTS. TWELVE DAYS LATER, THE PLT'S BODY WAS ALSO FND IN THE CANAL. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BEEN TAKEN SOMETIME DURING A PERIOD WHEN THE TOWER WAS CLOSED BETWEEN 2200 PST ON 12/2/85 & 0600 PST THE NEXT MORNING, WITHOUT THE KNOWLEDGE OR CONSENT OF THE OPERATOR. MAIN GEAR TIRE MARKS WERE FND IN MUD WHERE THE ACFT HAD CONTD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY, THE ACFT HIT A FENCE & A 5 FT DIRT BANK, THEN HIT THE GND AFTER BEING AIRBORNE ABOUT 200 FT & CAME TO REST IN THE CANAL. SHERIFF'S PSNL CONTACTED FRIENDS OF THE PLT, WHO HAD SPENT THE EVENING WITH HIM. BASE ON INFORMATION THAT THEY PROVIDED CONCERNING THE CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES, THE SHERIFF'S PSNL STATED THAT THE PLT WOULD HAVE BEEN LEGALLY INTOXICATED. THE OVERRUN WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE OCCURRED DURING EITHER A LANDING OR A TAKEOFF ON 12/3/85. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38433
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009