Accident Aero Commander 680 Super N6877S, Thursday 1 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1995
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:Casella, Frank And Angie
Registration: N6877S
MSN: 680-462-132
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY TWO MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE PULL UP SHARPLY INTO A STEEP CLIMB FROM UNDERNEATH AN 800-FOOT CEILING. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED, NEARLY VERTICAL DIVE AND IMPACTED INTO A RIVER. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD MULTI-ENGINE OR INSTRUMENT RATINGS. INDIVIDUALS WHO KNEW THE PILOT, INCLUDING AN INSTRUCTOR WHO HAD FLOWN WITH HIM, STATED THAT THEY HAD DOUBTED THE PILOT'S COMPETENCE BUT THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN CONFIDENT OF HIS OWN FLYING ABILITY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INITIATING FLIGHT INTO WEATHER CONDITIONS BEYOND WHAT HE WAS CAPABLE OF HANDLING. THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY AND THE LOW CEILING WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA111

Location