This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 2024 |
| Time: | 15:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Dena'ina Air Taxi LLC |
| Registration: | N924AC |
| MSN: | BB-483 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20958 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ekwok Airport, AK (KEK) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N924AC, experienced a nose gear malfunction and landed with the nose gear retracted at runway 7L at Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), Anchorage, Alaska.
The seven occupants and a dog were not injured.
The intended destination was Merill Field (MRI/PAMR) and the aircraft diverted to Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC) so that Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) could respond.
The aircraft was equipped with a Catpass 250 modification (13 passenger seats, more cargo storage, greater performance).
Sources:
https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/09/26/pilot-safely-lands-plane-without-nose-landing-gear-anc/ https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2024/09/25/nobody-hurt-as-landing-gear-collapses-on-flight-into-anchorage/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=924AC https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n924ac#3740af5b https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/6/8/1830867.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N250FN, (N250GV), HC-CAD, N6296M, HC-BSR, N27BG, OH-WWR, N213MB, N213BE, N5TK, N5TW
Location
Media: