Accident Aero Commander 560F N4630W, Tuesday 22 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1995
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Aero Commander 560F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4630W
MSN: 1068-24
Engine model:Lycoming IGO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot took a multiengine airplane without the owner's permission and attempted to fly around the traffic pattern. On base leg to final, the airplane was observed to stall, enter a nose down descent, and crash. The non-certificated pilot was apparently unaware that the static system ports had been taped over for avionics work.

Probable Cause: failure of the non-certificated pilot (unqualified person) to maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a stall and a collision with the ground. Factors relating to the accident were: the non-certificated pilot's unauthorized use of an airplane that had static ports taped for maintenance, and his failure to properly preflight the airplane (and ensure the static ports were clear).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA211

Location