Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GORA, Monday 22 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Chartright Air Inc
Registration: C-GORA
MSN: UE-326
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near CYXU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Narrative:
C-GORA, a Chartright Air B1900D (BE02) was conducting flight HRT326 from John C. Munro/Hamilton International Airport (CYHM), ON, to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (KATL), GA, when approximately 20 minutes after departure the aircraft levelled off at FL240. The electric trim failed and the crew cut out the system and reverted to manual trim. When they attempted to trim manually the trim wheel would not move. The aircraft was still trimmed nose up and the PF had to apply moderate control force to hold the aircraft level. The crew declared an emergency and diverted to London International Airport (CYXU), ON. The flight landed at CYXU without further incident. Control force in the flare, given the position that the trim was stuck in, was close to normal and there were no issues on landing.

Sources:

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d%26dtet%3d2024-09-25%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3dGORA%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2022O1701