| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1982 |
| Time: | 16:14 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3827C |
| MSN: | 744 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livingston, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Blairstown, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Tetersboro, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Rockwell Aero Commander 560E, N3827C, and a Cessna 182Q, N96402, collided in midair about 2,000 feet over Livingston, New Jersey, and crashed. The weather was clear at the collision altitude, and both airplanes were operating under visual flight rules. The accident occurred in the controlled airspace of the New York Terminal Control Area. Shortly before the collision, the pilot of N3827C had advised a New York Terminal Radar Approach Control controller of his location and altitude. There was no evidence that the pilot of N96402 had radio contact with an air traffic facility. The pilot and the passenger in N3827C were killed; the pilot of N96402, who was the airplane's only occupant, also was killed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilots to exercise adequate vigilance to detect and avoid each other. The failure of the pilots may have been due to the limitations of human vision and the inherent difficulties of perceiving, recognizing, and effectively avoiding a collision. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot of N96402 either to keep clear of the New York Terminal Control Area or to avail himself of the traffic advisory capability of the New York Terminal Radar Approach Control. Also contributiw to the accident was the failure of the controller to observe the potential conflict and to adequately convey traffic information to N3827C.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-83-03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR8303.pdf 