Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73430, Saturday 20 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-73430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-24J #42-73430 took off, with a crew of 11, from Liuzhou, China on a sea sweep mission over the south China Sea. Over Japanese Shipping the aircraft was believed to have been hit by anti-aircraft weaponry and crashed into the sea. The entire crew was lost.

Sources:

https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/people_details.php?PeopleID=22499