Fuel exhaustion Accident Aero Commander 560A N919VC, Saturday 30 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1999
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Aero Commander 560A
Owner/operator:Bryant Monturiol
Registration: N919VC
MSN: 290
Total airframe hrs:5515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belleview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OX8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the flight climbed to 1500 feet and the pilot reduced the engine RPM to 3000. The pilot also reported that within seconds of reducing the engine RPM the left engine sputtered. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump in an effort to restore full engine power. Immediately afterward, the right engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot turned on the right engine boost pump again in an effort to restore full power. Attempts by the pilot to restore normal engine operation failed. The pilot selected an area for an emergency landing. The pilot recalled that as he prepared for an emergency landing, the airplane would yaw right and left as the engines momentarily gain and lose power. The airplane collided with tops of several trees. The airplanes subsequently collided with a single family home adjacent to the lake. Examination of the airframe and engine assemblies failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure. During the examination of the fuel system, approximately 2 1/2 pints of fuel were recovered. The pilot reported that he thought he had about 50 gallons of fuel when he departed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of the fuel required for the flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power to both engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA046