This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-41235 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South China Sea -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:B-24J "Live Wire" ran out of fuel while returning from bombing sortie. Some crew members bailed out over the South China Sea; the pilot attempted to reach Luzon Island, but ended up crashing into the ocean. Five survivors who bailed out and stayed in life raft were rescued by an Allied flying boat.
Sources:
https://90thbombgroup.org/messages/viewtopic.php?t=33 