| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 2024 |
| Time: | 18:33 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo |
| Owner/operator: | Ballent Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N565CP |
| MSN: | 3334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeway Airpark (3R9), Lakeway, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeway Airpark, TX (3R9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 25, 2024, at 1833 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR22 airplane, N565CP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lakeway, Texas. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern at Lakeway Airpark (3R9), Lakeway, Texas. The closest weather reporting station indicated wind from 030° at 10 knots gusting to 16 knots, so he planned to land on runway 34. While on the base leg he extended full flaps and reduced the power to 30%. While on final approach and after clearing a set of powerlines that were perpendicular to the runway, he made a steeper approach to the runway. Once the airplane was above the displaced threshold, the nose suddenly pitched down so the pilot increased power, but the airplane bounced and veered off the left side of the runway.
The responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector and representatives from Cirrus Aircraft reported that there were three distant gouges in the runway where the landing gear impacted during the bounced landing. After the airplane exited the left side of the runway it continued into a tree, then came to rest in the grass between two homes. The engine and left wing separated from the airplane during the accident sequence. The position of the flap actuator indicated that the flaps were fully extended.
The airplane was equipped with a Garmin G1000 Integrated Flight Deck and a Heads Up Technologies recoverable data module (RDM) data recorder. Flight data recorded by these devices were downloaded and will be reviewed.
METAR:
Conditions at Accident Site: VMC
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA367 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://cbsaustin.com/news/local/emergency-crews-respond-to-small-plane-crash-at-lakeway-airport https://www.fox7austin.com/news/small-plane-crash-lakeway-injures-1-person NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=565CP https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N565CP/history/20240925/2246Z/KTYR/3R9 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a739bd&lat=30.355&lon=-97.996&zoom=16.6&showTrace=2024-09-25&trackLabels https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=1019525108&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=1eo3Pzd9J%2brtNyYzf6fFvtstnYO3%2ft7c7Zpw9jK2ngM%3d (photo)
Location
Media: