Incident Jabiru SK G-BYBZ, Thursday 12 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYBZ
MSN: PFA 274-13290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham (EG-41)
Narrative:
12 September 2019: Jabiru SK G-BYBZ sustained minor damage in a runway excursion at "a private grass strip in Durham" [sic]. The location of the incident is presumed to have been Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham, which is a grass airfield in County Durham. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 February 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft landed off the centre line. The main landing gear caught the long grass and the aircraft left the runway at low speed"

The incident at Fishburn Airfield on 12 September 2019 was when G-BYBZ was with the 7th owner from new. The damage sustained must have been repaired and the aircraft returned to service, as G-BYBZ had accumulated a total of 500 flying hours on the airframe as at 20 September 2024

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2019
2. AAIB Bulletin February 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d7368fa8f50769c0607f/AAIB_Bulletin_2-2020_Hi_res.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BYBZ/
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYBZ.html
5. http://www.m.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Fishburn%20Movs/Fishburnnews19.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishburn_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 1999. First registered as G-BYBZ while under construction on 7 September 1998 to the 1st owner. Between 7 September 1998 and 6 November 2017, G-BYBZ passed through the hands of 7 successive owners.

The incident at Fishburn Airfield** on 12 September 2019 was when G-BYBZ was with the 7th owner from new. The damage sustained must have been repaired and the aircraft returned to service, as G-BYBZ had accumulated a total of 500 flying hours on the airframe as at 20 September 2024

**The AAIB report refers to ""a private grass strip in Durham" [sic]. The location of the incident is presumed to have been Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham, which is a grass airfield in County Durham

Location